BLAKELY - REMAND TO TRIAL COURT
[…] SPEEDY TRIAL - PREJUDICE - TOLLING OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
United States v. DeGeorge (2004) F.3d , 04 C.D.O.S. 7964 (9th Cir. 8/30/04, 02-50365)
Defendant failed to show actual prejudice from six-year delay. District court did not err in tolling the statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3292 (evidence of offense is in foreign country). Phrase in statute referring to "the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense" refers to the venue where the tolling motion must be filed, not to a requirement that a grand jury must actually be investigating. It would not make sense to impanel a grand jury, then seek a tolling order in order to get evidence.
Ed. Note: I recommend reading the facts of this case.